Royal Order of the Gleaming Eye

(The year denotes when the honor was given)

Barry Mirsky

Mark Grife, Omega

1968

Barry Mirsky, Delta Gamma

1968

Jerry Segal, Tau Xi

1968

Steve Wasserstrom,

Zeta Theta

1968

Larry Verbit

Michael Carmel,

Alpha Pi

1970

Stu Savett,

Zeta Iota

1972

Larry Verbit, Phi

1972

Barry J. Katz,

Delta Gamma

1974

Ron Jacob

Joel Hollander, Zeta Theta

1974

Ron Jacob,

Phi Omega

1974

Mike Wolfe, Gamma

1974

Jeffrey R. Lerman,

Omega

1975

Steve Greenberg, Omega

1976

Brad Whitten, Beta Iota

1977

Steve Wernick, Delta Nu

1979

Al Roth, Tau Xi

1980

Ed Waldman, Zeta Iota

1980

Michael Bogdanoff, Eta

1984

Maury Kauffman, Beta Iota

1989

Elliot Glassman,

Beta Iota

1998

       

Eric Matisoff
   

Glenn Josephs, Tau Xi

2000

Eric Matisoff, Beta Tau

2008

   

 

International Honorary Active who never served as Supreme Exalted Ruler or who was granted the honor before becoming Supreme Exalted Ruler

(the year denotes when the honor was bestowed)

Jack Wallner, Theta

1932

Leon Linder, Omega

1946

(became SER in 1951)

Jerry Krader, Epsilon

1957

(became SER in 1970)

Jerry Schaefer, Alpha Theta

1959

(became SER in 1962)

       
   

Neil Berman, Alpha Iota

1969

Steve Wernick, Delta Nu

1989

(became SER in 1991)

   

Honored Brothers

Supreme Exalted Rulers 1922-1947

Samuel Good

Leon S. Rosenthal, Phi

SER 1922-1925

Louis Sherr, Theta

SER 1925-1926

Samuel Good, Sigma

SER 1926-1927

Emil F. Goldhaber,

Theta

SER 1927-1928

       

Benjamin Horrow, Sigma

SER 1928-1929

Maurice Pollon, Phi

SER 1929-1930

Henry Weiss, Omega

SER 1930-1932

Lee J. Graff,

Zeta Eta

SER 1932-1933

       

Joseph N. Grossman,

Sigma

SER 1933-1934

Ben Solomon, Omega

SER 1934-1935

Martin Bornstein, Epsilon

SER 1935-1936

Beryl Price, Theta

SER 1936-1937

       

Tommy Roberts, Sigma

SER 1937-1938

Milton S. Lubbar,

Omega & Theta Epsilon

SER 1938-1938

Irving Rathblott, Omega

SER 1939-1941

Frank Levin, Sigma

SER 1941-1942

       

Robert Miller, Omega

SER 1942-1943

Rudolph Arkin, Theta Iota

SER 1943-1944

Harold "Whitey" Weissman, Omega

SER 1944-1946

Max Solomon, Omega

SER 1946-1947

 

Supreme Exalted Rulers 1947-1974

 

Ben Dickstein

David Rifkin, Theta Epsilon

SER 1947-1948

Nathan Strauss, Theta Epsilon

SER 1948-1949

Jack Weissman, Omega

SER 1949-1950

Ben Dickstein, Omega

SER 1950-1951

       

Leon Linder, Omega

SER 1951-1953

Oscar Spivack, Theta

SER 1953-1954

Gilbert S. Benkin, Omega

SER 1954-1955

Howard Feldman, Xi

SER 1955-1956

       
Ed Dubinsky
Martin Spivack

Edward Dubinsky, Sigma

SER 1956-1957

Eugene Weiss,

Alpha Sigma

SER 1957-1958

Charles Bogdanoff, Omega

SER 1958-1959

Marvin Spivack, Theta

SER 1959-1960

       

Zev Rose, Epsilon

SER 1960-1961

Eric Solomon,

Delta Omega

SER 1961-1962

Jerry C. Schaefer,

Alpha Theta

SER 1962-1963

Gilbert Abramson, Theta

SER 1963-1964

       

Edward Soll, Theta

SER 1964-1965

Jeff L. Eiberson,

Upsilon Kappa

SER 1965-1966

Richard Weissman,

Delta Nu

SER 1966-1967

Dennis Cogan, Tau Xi

SER 1967-1968

       

Bill E. Glazer,

Gamma Lambda

SER 1968-1969

Dana Levitz,

Theta Epsilon

SER 1969-1970

Jerry Krader, Epsilon

SER 1970-1972

Carl H. Bagell, Tau Xi

SER 1972-1974


Supreme Exalted Rulers 1974-Present

 

Don Benn, Omega

SER 1974

Fred Ratner, Theta

SER 1974-1975

Al Wagman, Tau Xi

SER 1975-1976

Stuart Discount, Zeta Tau

SER 1976-1978

       

Gary Discount,

Zeta Tau

SER 1978-1979

Dan Rosner, Omega

SER 1979-1980

Stuart Discount, Zeta Tau

SER 1980-1981

Brad Heisman, Omega

SER 1981-1983

       

Josh Malis,

Beta Tau

SER 1983-1985

Larry Blumenthal, Tau Xi

SER 1985-1988

Al Roth, Tau Xi

SER 1988

Joel Hollander, Zeta Theta

SER 1988-1989

       

Stuart Discount, Zeta Tau

SER 1989

Marty Hyatt, Theta Epsilon

SER 1989-1991

Steve Wernick, Delta Nu

SER 1991-1992

Larry Blumenthal, Tau Xi

SER 1992-1993

       

Rob Malmud, Zeta Tau

SER 1993-1994

Scott Levin, Omega

SER 1994-1995

Rob Malmud, Zeta Tau

SER 1995-1996

Gary Discount, Zeta Tau

SER 1996-1997

       

Adam Goldstein

Delta Theta

SER 1997-1999

Mike Mendelson

Sigma

SER 1999-2002

Jason Saylor

Zeta Xi

SER 2002-2003

Mike Mendelson

Sigma

SER 2003-2004

       
Matt Bagell

Eric Matisoff

Beta Tau

SER 2004-2005

Jason Saylor

Zeta Xi

SER 2005-2007

Matt Bagell

Beta Tau

SER 2007-2008

Adam Goldstein

Delta Theta

SER 2008-2009

Jason Saylor

Zeta Xi

SER 2009-2010

Alex Shelow

Sigma Phi

SER 2010-2012

Jason Saylor

Zeta Xi

SER 2012-present